Visit this site often to browse our events throughout Northeast Ohio in locations from Oberlin to Akron. Events are entered here throughout the month!

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, June 7th
11:00 AM

AHA! Festival Outdoor Book Fair

Laura Martin
Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University
Bette Bonder

Euclid Avenue at Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH

11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

AHA! Festival Outdoor Book Fair, Exhibit: Cleveland Memory Project

William Barrow, Cleveland State University
Richard Klein

1501 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland Ohio 44115

11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 29th
10:00 AM

Exhibit: Ohio: The Start of it All

Dan Chudzinski

Vern Riffe Center for Government & the Arts, First Floor Lobby 77 S. High Street, Columbus, Ohio

10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Sunday, September 10th
10:00 AM

NOBS Cleveland Antiquarian Book & Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

The Shaker Heights Country Club, 3300 Courtland Boulevard, Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Friday, September 22nd
12:00 AM

Exhibit: The Book as Art

Laura Martin, Art Books Cleveland
Robert Thurmer, The Galleries at CSU

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Monday, October 2nd
8:00 AM

Exhibit: Pop-Up Books for Everyone (through December)

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, 1st floor

8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday, October 3rd
1:00 PM

Octavofest at CMA: Books in Art

Laura Martin

Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Boulevard Cleveland, Ohio 44106

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Wednesday, October 4th
4:15 PM

The Art of Eric Carle

Jane Puleo, Shaker Library

Shaker Heights Public Library

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, October 5th
5:00 PM

10th Annual Abecedaria Exhibit

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland Presents "Celebrate", books and art based on the word celebrate.

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Opening Reception for 10th Annual Abecedaria Exhibit and Art Books Cleveland "Celebrate" Exhibit

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Friday, October 6th
2:00 PM

Alumni Authors Showcase and Reception

Jared Bendis
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 7th
10:00 AM

Octavofest Coffee and Comics!

Marc Sumerak

Rising Star Coffee Roasters - 3617 Walton Ave, Cleveland, Ohio

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

2:00 PM

An Afternoon with Tom Bachtell

E. Gail Reese

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44106

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

5:30 PM

A Diamond in Hough: Gala and Silent Auction

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 E 47th St, 44103

5:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Monday, October 9th
3:00 PM

Play with Pop-Up Books

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1st floor, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Global Arts and Culture: Japanese Origami

Haruhide Osugi, Kent State University

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County, 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. South, Independence, Ohio

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 11th
3:30 PM

Make a Book About Superman!

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library - Youth Services ArtLab, Main Library, 4th Floor - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 13th
6:00 PM

Reception/Exhibit Opening for book artist Gene Epstein

Gene Epstein

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Monday, October 16th
2:30 PM

Make Pop-Up Cards

Jane Puleo, Shaker Library

Bertram Woods Branch

2:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 17th
10:00 AM

WatchArt! with Art Books Cleveland Members at Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 1st floor lobby of Main Classroom building, 2121 Euclid Avenue

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Play with Pop-Up Books

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1st floor, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 18th
4:00 PM

Friends of the Shaker Library Book Sale Preview Night

Friends of the Shaker Libray, Shaker Library

Shaker Heights Public Library

4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

7:00 PM

Making a Mess with Paper

Keith Allen

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Thursday, October 19th
1:00 PM

Octavofest at CMA: Books in Art

Laura Martin

Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Boulevard Cleveland, Ohio 44106

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Friday, October 20th
6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland presents Play: Books as Toys and Toys as Books

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Books Restoration Roadshow: What's Involved and is Restoration Worthwhile?

Karen Esper

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Melissa Jay Craig and Amy Richard

Melissa Jay Craig
Amy Richard

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, October 21st
10:00 AM

Octavofest Coffee and Comics!

Christopher Darling

Rising Star Coffee Roasters: The Roastery - 3617 Walton Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Exhibit: A Celebration of Student Art

Bette Bonder, Cleveland State University

Cleveland Public Library, Sterling Branch, 2200 E. 30th Street, Cleveland, Ohio 44115

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Altered Books Workshop

Gene Epstein

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

3:00 PM

National Novel Writing Month Prep

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library, Ohio Center for the Book, Main Library - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 23rd
8:00 AM

Thomas Jefferson's Library and the Roots of American Architecture (Exhibition) Oct. 23 - Nov. 20

Oberlin College Libraries and the Clarence Ward Endowment

Academic Commons, Oberlin College Library, Mudd Center, Room 113, 148 West College Street, Oberlin

8:00 AM - 11:00 PM

3:00 PM

Make a Character Bookmark

Heidi Reis, Shaker Library

Shaker Heights Public Library

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 24th
10:30 AM

Hurricanes, Earthquakes, & Active Shooter Situations – Arts & Cultural Community Emergency Preparedness & Disaster Recovery

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation
Tom Clareson, Lyrasis & PAR: Performing Arts Readiness

ICA-Art Conservation

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Wednesday, October 25th
3:00 PM

Make a Character Bookmark

Heidi Reis, Shaker Library

Bertram Woods Branch

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

3:30 PM

Make a Book About Superman!

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library - Youth Services ArtLab, Main Library, 4th Floor - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 26th
1:00 PM

Keynote Presentation: Community and the Book Arts

Emily Martin

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:00 PM

Galleries Tour and Discussion with Emily Martin

Robert Thurmer, Cleveland State University
Emily Martin, Naughty Dog Press

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Friday, October 27th
10:00 AM

Keynote Presentation: Balancing the Books: Art and Business

Emily Martin, Naughty Dog Press

Notre Dame College 4545 College Road South Euclid, Ohio 44121

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

12:15 PM

Inner Muse Book Artist Luncheon, Program, and Exhibit

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

Saturday, October 28th
11:00 AM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 31st
3:00 PM

Books That Move: 700 Years of Innovation and Artistry

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, 1860 East 22nd Street, Rhodes Tower, Room 502

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

The Importance and History of Children's Literature

Ben Sapp

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday, November 1st
12:00 PM

Ben Sapp Keynote - Literacy Cooperative Annual Conference

Ben Sapp, Mazza Museum University of Findlay

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Friday, November 3rd
6:00 PM

Popping Up Through Time…A Brief History of Pop-Up Books

Larry Rostow

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation, 1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Saturday, November 4th
3:00 PM

Thomas Jefferson's Library and the Roots of American Architecture (Talk)

John R. Harwood, University of Toronto

Room 113, Oberlin College Library, Mudd Center, 148 West College Street, Oberlin

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM