Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Tuesday, July 31st
12:00 PM

At Print and In Decline: A Crisis for Democracy?

David Folkenflik, NPR

The City Club

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Monday, September 10th
10:00 AM

Using Moveable Books with Children

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

ESC of Northeast Ohio 6393 Oak Tree Blvd S Independence, OH 44131

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Wednesday, September 19th
4:00 PM

The Scribe's Hand: Calligraphy Around the World Workshop

Rachel Morris, Notre Dame College

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County, 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. South, Independence, Ohio 44131

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday, October 5th
12:15 PM

Hanji Harvest: Lunch and Lecture with Artist Aimee Lee

Aimee Lee

Peter B. Lewis Theater, Cleveland Institute of Art, 11610 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106 USA

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote Event: Conserving Tibetan Book Heritage

James Canary, Indiana University - Bloomington

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Cleveland OH 44120

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, October 6th
10:00 AM

Coffee and Comics

Angela Oster

Rising Star Coffee Roastery (Hildebrant Bldg.) 3617 Walton Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44113

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

11:00 AM

A Day of Asian Books, Part 1 - An Octavofest Keynote Event

James Canary, Indiana University - Bloomington

Heights Libraries, Lee Road Branch, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Tuesday, October 16th
9:30 AM

Librarian Workshop: Making Movable Books Pop into Library Programming

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University
Laura Martin, Cleveland Museum of Art

Lakewood Library, 15425 Detroit Avenue Lakewood, Ohio 44107

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Friday, October 19th
10:30 AM

Calligraphy Around the World

Rachel Morris, Notre Dame College of Ohio

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County, 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. South, Independence, Ohio

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

6:30 PM

Around the World with Movable Books

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights 44106

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, October 20th
10:00 AM

Coffee and Comics

Len Peralta

Rising Star Coffee Roastery (Hildebrant Bldg.) 3617 Walton Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44113

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Friday, October 26th
6:30 PM

A Brief History of Bookbinding

Fran Kovac

Appletree Books 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44106

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, November 1st
12:00 AM

Keynote Event: Lecture, Poetry Reading, Ceremonial Presentation: Time TBD

Ajpub' García, Guatemala’s Universidad Rafael Landívar
Gaspar González, Maya novelist and poet
Laura Martin, Cleveland Museum of Art
Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of NE Ohio

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation, 1754 E 47th St, 44103

12:00 AM

Wednesday, November 7th
3:45 PM

Calligraphy Around the World

Rachel Morris, Notre Dame College of Ohio

Notre Dame College 4545 College Rd South Euclid OH 44121

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, November 15th
6:30 PM

Keynote Event The Maya Apprentice Project: Books and Paper in Maya Communities Past and Future

Ajpub' Garcia, Guatemala’s Universidad Rafael Landívar
Laura Martin, Cleveland Museum of Art

Morgan Conservatory 1754 E. 47 St. Cleveland OH 44103

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM