Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Tuesday, October 2nd
6:00 PM

Proceed and Be Bold!

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library Jefferson Branch, 850 Jefferson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44113

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, October 16th
6:30 AM

Artists Reception and Artist Talk

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

JUDSON HOWSON GALLERY Artists Reception & Susan Gaylord Artist Talk

6:30 AM - 8:30 AM

2013
Thursday, October 3rd
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshops--Jefferson Branch

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 4th
10:00 AM

Paper Stories: Adventures into Kamishibai, Manga, Graphic Novels and Zines

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Main Library Building, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 8th
3:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--West Park Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

West Park Branch, 3805 West 157th St., Cleveland, OH 44111

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, October 12th
1:00 PM

FOREIGN AFFAIRS XVI Opening Reception + Artist Talk

Lucie Feynhagen
Christoph Rossner

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

7:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland 6th Annual ABECEDARIA Exhibition and the 3rd Monumental Ideas in Miniature Books - Dual Exhibition Opening Reception

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47th Street, Cleveland, OH 44103

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Tuesday, October 15th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Woodland Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 17th
1:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Carnegie West Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Tuesday, October 22nd
3:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, 1962 Stokes Blvd., Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 23rd
7:00 PM

Portage Periplus Journal

Roy R. Larick, Bluestone Heights
William C. Barrow, Cleveland Memory Project
Tom Balbo, Morgan Conservatory

Morgan Conservatory, 1754 E 47th St, Cleveland, OH 44103

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 24th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Tuesday, October 29th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Langston Hughes Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 31st
6:00 PM

Altered Octavos - Awards and Closing

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd. Shaker Hts., Ohio 44120

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

2014
Monday, August 25th
12:00 AM

BookEnds I

Nancy W. Halbrooks, Lorain County Community College

Beth K. Stocker Arts Gallery, Lorain County Community College

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Thursday, September 18th
5:00 PM

Tina Cassara and David Sapp:Threads, Lines, Traces

Ann Albano, The Sculpture Center

1834 E. 123 St., Cleveland, OH 44106

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday, October 1st
10:00 AM

Ingalls Library Artist Book Project-- 2014

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Ingalls Library & North Court Lobby

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Altered Octavos - Opening Reception

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Shaker Hts, OH

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, October 10th
4:30 PM

Anita Rogoff Retrospective Exhibit

Gene Epstein

Judson Park, George A. Streeter Gallery

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 15th
6:30 PM

Ingalls Library Artist Book Project--2014

Louis V. Adrean, Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Ingalls Library & North Court Lobby

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, October 18th
12:00 PM

Miniature Book Society Traveling Exhibit and Lecture by Todd Sommerfeld

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114: Phone 216.623.2881

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday, October 21st
12:00 PM

Acknowledging the Past, Forging the Future: National Colloquium on Library Special Collections

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday, October 24th
12:00 PM

LevyFest 2014

Alex C. Nielsen, Cleveland State University
Marissa Hyde, Cleveland State University
D.R. Wagner, University of California - Davis
John V. Dorsey III
George Wallace, Pace University - New York

The Michael Schwartz Library - Cleveland State University

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 29th
6:00 PM

Altered Octavos - Closing Reception and Awards

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Shaker Hts, OH

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

2015
Friday, August 28th
8:00 AM

Clarissa M. Jakobsons Art Exhibit: Water, Smoke, and Haunting Dreams

Clarissa Jakobsons Ms., Western Reserve Academy

The Moos Gallery at Western Reserve Academy Knight Fine Arts Center, 130 North Oviatt Street, Hudson, OH

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tuesday, September 1st
10:00 AM

The Alice Project: Works by Students of Cleveland Institute of Art Illustration Department

Arnold Hirshon, Kelvin Smith Library,Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, Dampeer Room, 2nd Floor, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, 44106-7151

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, October 3rd
2:00 PM

Exploration of “Alice in Wonderland” Book Illustrations

Arnold Hirshon, Kelvin Smith Library,Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, Dampeer Room, 2nd Floor, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, 44106-7151

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, October 7th
6:00 PM

Guild of Bookworkers: Vessel

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 15th
6:00 PM

Buoyancy

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47thStreet, Cleveland, OH 44103

6:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Friday, October 16th
6:00 PM

Guild of Bookworkers Open House

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 22nd
12:00 AM

EXHIBITION: A Tradition Re-Interpreted: New Work by Chinese Artists

Cleveland State University

The Galleries at CSU

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

2016
Wednesday, October 5th
6:00 PM

Annual ABECEDARIA Exhibit

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Loganberry Books, Annex Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 6th
5:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland Exhibition: 100

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Notre Dame College, Performing Arts Center Gallery

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland presents books based on the number 100

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College -Performing Arts Center; Adminstration Building

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Monday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Tom Bachtell: Legendary Caricaturist for the New Yorker Magazine

Tom Bachtell
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 14th
2:00 PM

Innovating a Career in Games

Phillip Orbanes
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

6:30 PM

World of the Book, Print and Paper Arts: Denise Bookwalter & Susan Warner Keene Exhibition

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory & Educational Foundation

6:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, October 19th
7:00 PM

NOBS Forums

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 20th
5:00 PM

American Decorative Book Bindings Display & Open House

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

2017
Thursday, October 5th
5:00 PM

Opening Reception for 10th Annual Abecedaria Exhibit and Art Books Cleveland "Celebrate" Exhibit

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Friday, October 6th
2:00 PM

Alumni Authors Showcase and Reception

Jared Bendis
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 7th
2:00 PM

An Afternoon with Tom Bachtell

E. Gail Reese

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44106

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Friday, October 20th
6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland presents Play: Books as Toys and Toys as Books

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Melissa Jay Craig and Amy Richard

Melissa Jay Craig
Amy Richard

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, October 27th
12:15 PM

Inner Muse Book Artist Luncheon, Program, and Exhibit

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM