Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Saturday, September 1st
9:00 AM

Art Show: V.L. Kauffman

Cuyahoga County Public Library- Chagrin Falls Branch

100 East Orange Street, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022

9:00 AM - 5:30 AM

10:00 AM

Miniature Books from the Puskas Collection

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library Special Collections, Main Library Building, 3rd Floor, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Friday, September 7th
12:00 AM

Art Books Cleveland's Fifth Annual ABCEDARIA Exhibit and Juried Retrospective

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
Cleveland Artists Foundation, http://www.clevelandartists.org/
Art Books Cleveland

Cleveland Artists Foundation

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Jennie Jones: A Photographic Legacy for Cleveland State University

Jennie Jones, Cleveland State University

CSU Art Gallery

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

NOT PULP FICTION: CAST PAPER AND PULP PAINTING BY TOM BALBO

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
Cleveland Artists Foundation, http://www.clevelandartists.org/

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Paperworks (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Andrea Joki, http://www.heightsarts.org/

Heights Arts

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

The First Exhibition in new CSU Art Gallery Exhibit

Robert Thurmer, Cleveland State University

CSU Art Gallery, 1307 Euclid Avenue

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Friday, September 21st
12:00 AM

MARKING TIME AND MAPPING THE SPIRIT: TWO ARTISTS OF THE NATURAL WORLD - INDIA FLINT AND SUSAN GAYLORD (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Judson, http://www.judsonsmartliving.org/about-us/news/2012/03/judson-park-howson-gallery-presents-macrame-by-simone.aspx

Judson Park Howson Gallery

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Thursday, September 27th
5:00 PM

Paperworks: The Human Touch

Western Reserve Calligraphers

Clara Fritzsche Library, Notre Dame College

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Monday, October 1st
12:00 AM

DIY: Photographers and Books

Bethany Corriveau, The Cleveland Museum of Art

Photography Galleries, The Cleveland Museum of Art

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

ON OR ABOUT PAPER (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
Mandel Gallery, http://blog.case.edu/msass/mandel_spotlight/gallery_msass/index.html

CWSU Gallery @MSASS

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

7:30 AM

Domesday

Barbara J. Strauss, Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM - 12:00 AM

Music in the Library: Books, Records, CDs, Scores, Photo Archive and more

Barbara Loomis, Cleveland State University
Tracy Kemp, Cleveland State University
Joanne Cornelius, Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM

9:00 AM

Altered Books - Display

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)
Carole Wallencheck

Heights Libraries, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

10:00 AM

Beautiful Paper, Beautiful Books

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library Special Collections, Main Library Building, 3rd Floor, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Tuesday, October 2nd
12:00 AM

IN THE FIELD (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Tom Balbo Galleries, 5611 Hough Ave, Cleveland, OH 44103

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

10:00 AM

COLOSSAL PAPER (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory

10:00 AM - 4:00 AM

JERRY RIGGED (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory

10:00 AM - 4:00 AM

PAUL ROBBERT AND OTHERS (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Tom Balbo Galleries, 5611 Hough Ave., Cleveland, OH 44103

10:00 AM - 4:00 AM

WATERMARKS (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory

10:00 AM - 12:00 AM

7:00 PM

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum's Library and Archives celebrates American Archives Month with an event highlighting Ohio music collections

Susan Westberg, Cleveland State University

Black Box Theatre of the Tommy LiPuma Center for Creative Arts of Cuyahoga Community College (Tri-C)

7:00 PM

Wednesday, October 10th
12:00 AM

MELISSA J. CRAIG, JIM PERNOTT, SALLY MATIA: ARTISTS WORKING IN PAPER (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
William Busta, http://williambustagallery.com/

William Busta Gallery

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

6:30 PM

A Revolution for the Photobook

Bethany Corriveau, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Photography Galleries

6:30 PM

Monday, October 15th
12:00 AM

ARTISTS' BOOKS: A SELECTION FROM THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART'S LIBRARY COLLECTION

Cristine Rom, http://www.cia.edu/

Cleveland Institute of Art Gund Building - Lobby & Gund Library

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

NO IDLE HANDS, WORKS BY DENIS BOOKWALTER (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Maggie Denk-Leigh, http://www.cia.edu/

Cleveland Institute of Art: Joseph McCullough Bldg - 1st Flr Exhibit Space & Gund Bldg. Printmaking Display Area

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

ON/OF PAPER An exhibition featuring the varied work of recent Morgan Conservatory interns. (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Maggie Denk-Leigh, Cleveland Institute of Art

Cleveland Institute of Art: Joseph McCullough - 1st Floor Exhibition Space

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Wednesday, October 17th
12:00 AM

DICHOTOMIES: 9 ARTISTS EXPLORE PULP AND PAPER (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
Convivium33, http://josaphatartshall.com/gallery/

CONVIVIUM 33 JOSAPHAT ARTS HALL

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

HAND PAPERMAKING'S INNOVATIVE PRINTMAKING PORTFOLIO (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
HandPapermaking, http://www.handpapermaking.org/
Zygote, http://zygotepress.com/

Zygote Press

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

IN THE HOT SEAT (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation
ProximityCleveland, http://proximitycleveland.com/home.html

Proximity Cleveland

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

WASHI (A Watermarks 2012 Associated Exhibit)

Verne Gallery, http://vernegallery.com/

Verne Collection: A Gallery of Japanese Prints and Paintings

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, October 20th
12:00 AM

PAPER RUNWAY at THE WATERMARKS 2012 CONFERENCE BANQUET

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Wyndham Cleveland at Playhouse Square

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

2:00 PM

The Art of the Photobook

Bethany Corriveau, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 22nd
10:00 AM

FDH and IAPMA JURIED MEMBERS SHOW (A Watermarks 2012 Conference Exhibit)

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory

10:00 AM - 4:00 AM

2013
Friday, September 13th
12:00 PM

EXHIBIT: CLEAVELAND: works by Andy Curlowe

Zygote Press, Inc.

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, September 30th
7:30 AM

EXHIBIT: Adventure on the Atlantic: One Man's Voyage (Month-Long)

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM - 10:00 PM

EXHIBIT: SLAM: Chapbooks as Bursts of Poetry (Month-Long)

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM - 10:00 PM

9:00 AM

Artists’ Journeys: Selections from the CIA Artists’ Books Collection

Dana Bjorklund, Cleveland Institute of Art Library

Cleveland Institute of Art Library

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 1st
8:00 AM

CIA's Traveling Sketchbook Project: The Absolutely True Diaries of 180 First-Year Art Students

Barbara Chira, Cleveland Institute of Art

Cleveland Institute of Art Library

8:00 AM - 9:00 PM

12:00 PM

Online Exhibit: Portage Periplus: Comprehending Change in a Singular Cleveland Place

Roy R. Larick, Bluestone Heights
William C. Barrow, Cleveland State University
Stephen Titchenal

online

12:00 PM - 1:00 AM

Thursday, October 3rd
9:00 AM

Paper Collage by Constance Dickerson

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - Lee Road Branch - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

The Art of Zentangle - display

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - Lee Road Branch - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshops--Jefferson Branch

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Atlered Octavos Show

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd. Shaker Hts., Ohio 44120

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Friday, October 4th
10:00 AM

Paper Stories: Adventures into Kamishibai, Manga, Graphic Novels and Zines

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Main Library Building, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Saturday, October 5th
8:00 AM

Travels Through Time, The Story of Women Pilots Told Through Their Log Books

Cris C. Takacs Ms, International Women's Air & Space Museum

International Women's Air & Space Museum, Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland

8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday, October 8th
3:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

7:00 PM

Book Sculpture Demonstration with Gene Epstein

Margaret Clarke Simon

Shaker Library, 16500 Van Aken Boulevard

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--West Park Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

West Park Branch, 3805 West 157th St., Cleveland, OH 44111

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 11th
6:30 PM

The History of The National Air Races

Cris C. Takacs Ms, International Women's Air & Space Museum
Bill Miexner, Society of Air Race Historians

International Women's Air & Space Museum, Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, October 12th
12:00 PM

EXHIBIT: FOREIGN AFFAIRS XVI

Zygote Press, Inc.

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 14th
10:00 AM

Double Exhibition: 6th Annual Art Books Cleveland ABECEDARIA Exhibition & The 3rd Momumental Ideas in Miniature Books Exhibition

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47th Street, Cleveland, OH 44103

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 15th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Woodland Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, October 16th
6:30 PM

Art Books Cleveland Travel Journal project 2013

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art- North Court Lobby in the Ames Family Atrium

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 17th
1:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Carnegie West Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Saturday, October 19th
9:00 AM

Around the World in 80 Books (workshop)

Kelvin Smith Library

Kelvin Smith Library at Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Sunday, October 20th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Antiquarian Book and Paper Show

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Cleveland Skating Club 2500 Kemper Rd., Shaker Heights 44120

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22nd
3:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, 1962 Stokes Blvd., Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, October 24th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, October 26th
1:00 PM

WatchArt with Art Books Cleveland Members at the Morgan Conservatory

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory, 1754 East 47th Street, Cleveland, OH 44103

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday, October 29th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Langston Hughes Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

2014
Sunday, June 1st
12:00 PM

International Women's Air & Space Museum Summer Reading Program!

Cris C. Takacs Ms, International Women's Air & Space Museum

International Women's Air & Space Museum

12:00 PM - 11:59 AM

Monday, August 25th
12:00 AM

BookEnds I

Nancy W. Halbrooks, Lorain County Community College

Beth K. Stocker Arts Gallery, Lorain County Community College

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Thursday, September 18th
5:00 PM

Exhibit: Tina Cassara and David Sapp:Threads, Lines, Traces

Ann Albano, The Sculpture Center

1834 E. 123 St., Cleveland, OH 44106

5:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tina Cassara and David Sapp:Threads, Lines, Traces

Ann Albano, The Sculpture Center

1834 E. 123 St., Cleveland, OH 44106

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, September 27th
8:00 AM

Morgan Conservatory Special Exhibit at CSU Library for Octavofest

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Wednesday, October 1st
12:00 AM

Altered Octavos Exhibit

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Shaker Hts, OH

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

The Making of a Masterpiece: John James Audubon's Birds of America

Wendy Wasman, Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Harold Terry Clark Library of The Cleveland Museum of Natural History

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

10:00 AM

Ingalls Library Artist Book Project-- 2014

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Ingalls Library & North Court Lobby

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Altered Octavos - Opening Reception

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Shaker Hts, OH

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Wednesday, October 8th
10:00 AM

Bookmaking and Paper Arts Programming for Libraries and Your Patrons

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

OLC Convention and Expo HILTON COLUMBUS DOWNTOWN 401 North High Street Columbus, Ohio United States 43215

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Friday, October 10th
4:30 PM

Anita Rogoff Retrospective Exhibit

Gene Epstein

Judson Park, George A. Streeter Gallery

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 15th
6:30 PM

Ingalls Library Artist Book Project--2014

Louis V. Adrean, Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Ingalls Library & North Court Lobby

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, October 17th
7:00 AM

Dual Exhibition: Handmade Paper Artists from Columbus, OH and Art Books Cleveland's 7th Annual ABCEDARIA exhibit

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47th Street, Cleveland, OH 44103

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 18th
12:00 PM

Miniature Book Society Traveling Exhibit and Lecture by Todd Sommerfeld

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114: Phone 216.623.2881

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday, October 21st
12:00 PM

Acknowledging the Past, Forging the Future: National Colloquium on Library Special Collections

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday, October 24th
12:00 PM

LevyFest 2014

Alex C. Nielsen, Cleveland State University
Marissa Hyde, Cleveland State University
D.R. Wagner, University of California - Davis
John V. Dorsey III
George Wallace, Pace University - New York

The Michael Schwartz Library - Cleveland State University

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 29th
6:00 PM

Altered Octavos - Closing Reception and Awards

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books 13015 Larchmere Blvd Shaker Hts, OH

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, November 8th
1:00 PM

Watch Art with Art Books Cleveland

Art Books Cleveland
Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47th St., Cleveland, OH 44103 - Bindery

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

2015
Saturday, April 4th
12:00 PM

Edible Books Festival

Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books and Strong Bindery

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Friday, August 21st
6:00 PM

The Last Library

Michelle Epps, SPACES
Ward Shelly

SPACES, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, OH 44113

6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Friday, August 28th
8:00 AM

Clarissa M. Jakobsons Art Exhibit: Water, Smoke, and Haunting Dreams

Clarissa Jakobsons Ms., Western Reserve Academy

The Moos Gallery at Western Reserve Academy Knight Fine Arts Center, 130 North Oviatt Street, Hudson, OH

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tuesday, September 1st
10:00 AM

The Alice Project: Works by Students of Cleveland Institute of Art Illustration Department

Arnold Hirshon, Kelvin Smith Library,Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, Dampeer Room, 2nd Floor, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, 44106-7151

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, September 19th
10:00 AM

Western Reserve Book Festival

Hiram College

Hiram College's Kennedy Center 11730 Garfield Rd.

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Monday, September 28th
7:30 AM

EXHIBIT: Urban Gardens: Feeding Cleveland Then and Now

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM - 10:00 PM

Tuesday, September 29th
10:00 AM

Ingalls Library/Art Books Cleveland Exhibition

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland Museum of Art - Ingalls Library & Ames Family Atrium

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, October 1st
12:00 AM

Book Arts Exhibit

Bette Bonder

Shaker Heights Main Library; 16500 Van Aken Blvd. Shaker Heights, OH

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

9:00 AM

Selections from the Cleveland Institute of Art's Artists' Books Collection

Cristine C. Rom Ms, Cleveland Institute of Art

Cleveland Institute of Art Gund Library 111610 Euclid Ave Cleveland OH 44106

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

5:00 PM

8th Annual ABECEDARIA Exhibit

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

4545 College Road, South Euclid, OH 44121

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 7th
6:00 PM

Guild of Bookworkers: Vessel

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 8th
10:00 AM

Vessel: A Guild of Bookworkers Exhibit

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Loganberry Books

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 14th
6:30 PM

Art Books Cleveland: 2015 C.M.A. Ingalls Exhibition

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Cleveland Museum of Art -- Ames Family Atrium

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 15th
6:00 PM

Buoyancy

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 East 47thStreet, Cleveland, OH 44103

6:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Sunday, October 18th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Book and Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Cleveland Skating Club

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, October 22nd
12:00 AM

EXHIBITION: A Tradition Re-Interpreted: New Work by Chinese Artists

Cleveland State University

The Galleries at CSU

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

2016
Wednesday, May 4th
6:00 PM

Fun & Games: a 10th anniversary exhibit by the Altered Book Group

Altered Book Group

Loganberry Books Annex Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Monday, June 20th
10:00 AM

First Folio! The Book That Gave Us Shakespeare

Cathy Poilpre, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Ave., N.E., Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Thursday, September 22nd
9:00 AM

Artists' books display: Explorations of Identity, Politics and Social Justice in the Artists’ Book Collection

Laura Ponikvar, Cleveland Institute of Art Library

Cleveland Institute of Art Gund Library

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sunday, September 25th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Antiquarian Book And Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Shaker Hts. Country Club 3300Courtland Blvd. Shaker Hts O. 44122

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Friday, September 30th
12:00 AM

Contemporary artists books by Art Books Cleveland (ABC) members on exhibit at The Galleries at CSU

Art Books Cleveland
The Galleries at CSU

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

7:30 AM

Shakespeare in Cleveland

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

7:30 AM - 10:00 PM

Wednesday, October 5th
6:00 PM

Annual ABECEDARIA Exhibit

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Loganberry Books, Annex Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland: Ninth Annual Abecedarium Exhibition

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 6th
5:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland Exhibition: 100

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Notre Dame College, Performing Arts Center Gallery

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland presents books based on the number 100

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College -Performing Arts Center; Adminstration Building

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Friday, October 14th
6:30 PM

World of the Book, Print and Paper Arts: Denise Bookwalter & Susan Warner Keene Exhibition

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory & Educational Foundation

6:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, October 19th
5:00 PM

Rare Books from the Ingalls Library Collection

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

Cleveland Museum of Art -- Ingalls Library

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

NOBS Forums

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 20th
9:00 AM

Artists' books display: Evocative Structure: When Concept Meets Form

Dana Bjorklund, Cleveland Institute of Art Library

Cleveland Institute of Art Gund Library

9:00 AM - 5:00 AM

5:00 PM

American Decorative Book Bindings Display & Open House

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Wednesday, November 2nd
8:30 AM

Strongsville Students First Folio Field Trip

Nadine Grimm

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

8:30 AM - 11:45 AM

2017
Wednesday, June 7th
11:00 AM

AHA! Festival Outdoor Book Fair

Laura Martin
Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University
Bette Bonder

Euclid Avenue at Playhouse Square, 1501 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH

11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

AHA! Festival Outdoor Book Fair, Exhibit: Cleveland Memory Project

William Barrow, Cleveland State University
Richard Klein

1501 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland Ohio 44115

11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 29th
10:00 AM

Exhibit: Ohio: The Start of it All

Dan Chudzinski

Vern Riffe Center for Government & the Arts, First Floor Lobby 77 S. High Street, Columbus, Ohio

10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Friday, September 22nd
12:00 AM

Exhibit: The Book as Art (CLOSED)

Laura Martin, Art Books Cleveland
Robert Thurmer, The Galleries at CSU

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Monday, October 2nd
8:00 AM

Exhibit: Pop-Up Books for Everyone (through December)

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, 1st floor

8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 5th
5:00 PM

10th Annual Abecedaria Exhibit

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland Presents "Celebrate", books and art based on the word celebrate.

Rachel C. Morris, Notre Dame College

Notre Dame College Performing Arts Center, Administration Building

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Friday, October 13th
6:00 PM

Reception/Exhibit Opening for book artist Gene Epstein

Gene Epstein

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Friday, October 20th
6:00 PM

Art Books Cleveland presents Play: Books as Toys and Toys as Books

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Melissa Jay Craig and Amy Richard

Melissa Jay Craig
Amy Richard

1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, October 21st
12:00 PM

Exhibit: A Celebration of Student Art

Bette Bonder, Cleveland State University

Cleveland Public Library, Sterling Branch, 2200 E. 30th Street, Cleveland, Ohio 44115

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Monday, October 23rd
8:00 AM

Thomas Jefferson's Library and the Roots of American Architecture (Exhibition) Oct. 23 - Nov. 20

Oberlin College Libraries and the Clarence Ward Endowment

Academic Commons, Oberlin College Library, Mudd Center, Room 113, 148 West College Street, Oberlin

8:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Thursday, October 26th
2:00 PM

Galleries Tour and Discussion with Emily Martin

Robert Thurmer, Cleveland State University
Emily Martin, Naughty Dog Press

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Friday, October 27th
12:15 PM

Inner Muse Book Artist Luncheon, Program, and Exhibit

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM