Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Saturday, September 15th
2:00 PM

Decorate our Little Free Libraries in Youth Services Department

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Youth Services Department, 4th Floor, Main Library Building, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, October 2nd
4:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 850 Jefferson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44113

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:30 PM

Write On! Creative Writing Club

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Warrensville Branch

4415 Northfield Road, Warrensville Hts., OH 44128

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 3rd
4:00 PM

"Lift Every Voice and Read": Choosing and Using Award-Winning Multicultural Literature Across the PK-12 Curriculum

Gail Greenberg, Cleveland Metropolitan School Disctrict

ESC of Cuyahoga County, 5811 Canal Road, Valley View, OH 44125

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 4th
3:30 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 8th
12:00 PM

WatchART!: Where book and paper artists work and you watch

Gene Eptsein
Ellen Strong

Unified Technologies Center on Cuyahoga Community College’s Metro Campus at 2415 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday, October 9th
4:00 PM

Care and Handling of Paper Materials Program + ICA Lab Tour

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Westpark Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 3805 West 157th St., Cleveland, OH 44111

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, October 10th
6:00 PM

WatchART!: Where book and paper artists work and you watch

Cathy Anson
Annette Breth
Phyllis Brody
Margaret Bakke
Gene Epstein
Pat Pitingolo
Ellen Strong

Mackin Room, lower level in the Grasselli Library at John Carroll University 1 John Carroll Boulevard, University Heights

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 11th
4:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Tuesday, October 16th
1:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

3:30 PM

Making Books with Children

Susan Kapuscinski Gaylord, Makingbooks.com

ESC of Cuyahoga County, 5811 Canal Road, Valley View, OH 44125

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Thursday, October 18th
3:30 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1962 Stokes Boulevard, Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

6:30 PM

Paper Illustrations with Author Lindsay Ward

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Olmsted Falls Branch

7850 Main Street, Olmsted Falls, OH 44138

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Saturday, October 20th
2:00 PM

Let's Tangle - Fun with Zentangle Inspired Art

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Parma Snow Branch

1700 Snow Road, Parma, OH 44134

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Sunday, October 21st
1:00 PM

WatchART!: Where book and paper artists work and you watch

Shannon Bokman
Susie Cobbledick
Gene Epstein
Rachel Morris
Laura Martin
Ellen Strong

Cleveland Artists Foundation Gallery inside the Beck Center, 17801 Detroit Avenue, Lakewood

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monday, October 22nd
7:00 PM

The History of Books through Artist Books

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library

Heights Libraries, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 23rd
4:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 3706 Pearl Rd., Cleveland, OH 44109

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Make It Last! - Working Properties of Paper and Adhesives for Artists

Jamye Jamison, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 25th
4:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in the Branches @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, October 27th
4:00 PM

Photo-Book Making in Main @ Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Main Library Buidling, 2nd Floor, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, October 29th
6:30 AM

Paper Repair

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Strong Bindery

6:30 AM - 8:30 AM

2013
Monday, September 9th
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Independence Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, September 10th
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Middleburg Hts. Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Monday, September 23rd
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Parma Snow Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Monday, September 30th
2:00 PM

An Urban Education in Poetry

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, October 3rd
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshops--Jefferson Branch

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Intergenerational Book Arts Class at Clark Recreation Center

Jeanne Grossetti, City of Cleveland Department of Recreation

Clark Recreation Center, 5706 Clark Ave. Cleveland, Ohio

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Friday, October 4th
10:00 AM

Paper Stories: Adventures into Kamishibai, Manga, Graphic Novels and Zines

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Main Library Building, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Saturday, October 5th
10:00 AM

Beginning Bookbinding (Saturdays: Oct 5 - Nov. 2)

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Strong Bindery : 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Sh.Hts. 44120

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Monday, October 7th
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books (CANCELED)

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Parma South Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 8th
3:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

6:00 PM

Make It Last! Working Properties of Paper and Adhesives for Artists

Jamye Jamison, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--West Park Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

West Park Branch, 3805 West 157th St., Cleveland, OH 44111

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Intergenerational Book Arts Workshop at Clark Recreation Center

Jeanne Grossetti, City of Cleveland Department of Recreation

Clark Recreation Center, 5706 Clark Ave. Cleveland, Ohio

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Saturday, October 12th
2:00 PM

Book About Me Project

Mary Looby, Heights Library - Noble Branch

Heights Library - Noble Branch - 2800 Noble Road, Cleveland Heights

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 14th
7:00 PM

Celebrate Octavofest - Handmade Paper

Paula Brosowski, Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 15th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Woodland Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 17th
1:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Carnegie West Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

6:00 PM

Intergenerational Book Arts Workshop at Clark Recreation Center

Jeanne Grossetti, City of Cleveland Department of Recreation

5706 Clark Ave. Cleveland, Ohio

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Saturday, October 19th
9:00 AM

Around the World in 80 Books (workshop)

Kelvin Smith Library

Kelvin Smith Library at Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Travel Journal Workshop

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

11:30 AM

Travel Journal Presentation

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Sunday, October 20th
10:00 AM

Posters and Simple Broadsides – with Eric Gulliver [2 consecutive Sundays]

Eric Gulliver

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 21st
7:00 PM

Celebrate Octavofest - Marbleizing Paper

Paula Brosowski, Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 22nd
12:00 PM

Folding Book Art

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

3:30 PM

Creating Travel Journals: Enhancing Intercultural Literacy

Laura Martin Ph.D.

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County, 5811 Canal Road, Valley View, OH 44125

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, 1962 Stokes Blvd., Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Garfield Hts. Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 23rd
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Solon Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 24th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

6:00 PM

Intergenerational Book Arts Workshop at Clark Recreation Center

Jeanne Grossetti, City of Cleveland Department of Recreation

5706 Clark Ave. Cleveland, Ohio

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM

Saturday, October 26th
1:00 PM

Tangling with Art, Zen, and Paper

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - Lee Road Branch - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

WatchArt with Art Books Cleveland Members at the Morgan Conservatory

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

Morgan Conservatory, 1754 East 47th Street, Cleveland, OH 44103

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Sunday, October 27th
10:00 AM

Getting down to Business Cards – with Wendy Partridge [2 consecutive Sundays]

Wendy Partridge

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Posters and Simple Broadsides – with Eric Gulliver [2 consecutive Sundays]

Eric Gulliver

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 28th
7:00 PM

Celebrate Octavofest - Book Sculptures

Kay L. Martin, Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 29th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Langston Hughes Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Sunday, November 3rd
10:00 AM

Getting down to Business Cards – with Wendy Partridge [2 consecutive Sundays]

Wendy Partridge

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Wednesday, November 6th
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Bay Village Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, November 9th
7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Gates Mills Branch

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

2014
Thursday, October 2nd
4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Jefferson Branch, 850 Jefferson Avenue Cleveland, OH 44113 Phone: 216.623.7004

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Write It Out!

Linda Kaminski, Cuyahoga County Public Library
Fairview Park Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Fairview Park Branch

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, October 4th
3:00 PM

Pen 2 Page Writing Crew

Southeast Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 7th
4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Collinwood Branch, 856 East 152nd Street Cleveland, OH 44110 Phone: 216.623.6934

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Caring for Family Scrapbooks

Jamye Jamison, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation lab facility

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

6:30 PM

Advanced Fiction Writing Workshop

South Euclid Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - South Euclid Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 8th
1:00 PM

Book About Me: Hands On Bookmaking Techniques for Patrons of All Ages

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

OLC Convention and Expo HILTON COLUMBUS DOWNTOWN 401 North High Street Columbus, Ohio United States 43215

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

4:00 PM

Write On!

Brook Park Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Brook Park Branch

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:30 PM

Intermediate Fiction Writing Workshop

South Euclid Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - South Euclid Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 9th
12:00 PM

Folding Book Art

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

3:30 PM

Decoupage Day - Library Afterschool Fun (LAF 2.0)

Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

6:30 PM

Intermediate Fiction Writing Workshop

Linda Kaminski, Cuyahoga County Public Library
South Euclid Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - South Euclid Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

7:00 PM

Books Uncovered: Finding Money in Your Old Books

Michael Zubal

Rocky River Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Tuesday, October 14th
10:30 AM

WatchArt! with Art Books Cleveland Members at Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 1st floor lobby of Main Classroom building, 2121 Euclid Avenue

10:30 AM - 2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, West Park Branch 3805 West 157th St. Cleveland, OH 44111 Phone: 216.623.7102

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, October 15th
6:30 PM

Introductory Fiction Writing Workshop

North Olmsted Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - North Olmsted Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 16th
3:30 PM

Stamp it Up - Library Afterschool Fun (LAF 2.0)

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Woodland Branch 5806 Woodland Avenue Cleveland, OH 44104 Phone: 216.623.7109

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, October 18th
11:00 AM

Calligraphy Made Easy

Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, 44118

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tuesday, October 21st
12:00 PM

Acknowledging the Past, Forging the Future: National Colloquium on Library Special Collections

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

1:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Carnegie West Branch 1900 Fulton Rd. Cleveland, OH 44113 Phone: 216.623.6927

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

4:00 PM

Bookmaking Workshop: Form and Content

Laura Martin

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County Essex Place 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. Independence, OH 44131

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 22nd
12:00 PM

An Octavofest Special Event: Reimagining the Book: Chris Ware's Building Stories

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114: Phone 216.623.2881

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday, October 23rd
3:30 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch 1962 Stokes Boulevard Cleveland, OH 44106 Phone: 216.623.7018

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Stuck on Stickers - Library Afterschool Fun (LAF 2.0)

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

7:00 PM

Read a Rope: Quipos, the Ancient Incan Books

Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Friday, October 24th
12:00 PM

LevyFest 2014

Alex C. Nielsen, Cleveland State University
Marissa Hyde, Cleveland State University
D.R. Wagner, University of California - Davis
John V. Dorsey III
George Wallace, Pace University - New York

The Michael Schwartz Library - Cleveland State University

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 27th
6:30 PM

Literary Nonfiction Writing Workshop

Strongsville Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Strongsville Branch

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 28th
4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Brooklyn Branch 3706 Pearl Rd. Cleveland, OH 44109 Phone: 216.623.6920

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 30th
9:30 AM

Back to the Book

Gene Epstein

Hilton Garden Inn Twinsburg, OH

9:30 AM - 4:00 PM

3:30 PM

Marvelous Masks - Library Afterschool Fun (LAF 2.0)

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

4:00 PM

Get Movin’ With Movable Books: Planes, Trains and Automobiles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue Cleveland, OH 44106 Phone: 216.623.6975

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

2015
Friday, April 17th
12:00 AM

Midwest Chapter Guild of BookWorkers

Morgan Conservatory
Emily Martin, Guild of BookWorkers Midwest Chapter

Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Sunday, August 16th
12:00 AM

79th Annual Meeting of the Society of American Archivists

Society of American Archivists

Cleveland Convention Center

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, October 3rd
2:00 PM

Octavofest at the Library: Folded Books

Sylvia Johnson

Southeast Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library, 70 Columbus Road, Bedford, OH 44146

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Monday, October 5th
3:30 PM

Little Free Library Paper Arts Party

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library Hough Branch, 1566 Crawford Road, Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 6th
10:00 AM

WatchArt! with Art Books Cleveland Members at Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 1st floor lobby of Main Classroom building, 2121 Euclid Avenue

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

3:30 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library, Collinwood Branch, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

4:00 PM

Plants, Fiber, Paper: Handmade Papermaking Workshop

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

ESC of Cuyahoga County, 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. S., Independence, OH 44131

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Thursday, October 8th
3:30 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library, Lorain Branch, 8216 Lorain Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44102

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, October 10th
1:00 PM

FamilySPACES: Character Creations

Michelle Epps, SPACES
Josh Usmani, SPACES

SPACES, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

2:00 PM

Octavofest at the Library: Papermaking

Paula Brosowski

Southeast Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library. 70 Columbus Road, Bedford, OH 44146

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, October 13th
3:30 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library, Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

5:30 PM

Matting and Hinging Works on Paper

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 15th
12:00 AM

Guild of BookWorkers Standards of Excellence Seminar

Guild of BookWorkers

The Wyndham Hotel Cleveland

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

11:30 AM

Paper Gardens

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

3:30 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library, Carnegie West Branch, 1900 Fulton Rd. , Cleveland, OH 44113

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, October 17th
11:00 AM

Altered Alice: A Drop-in Art Experience

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library

Heights Library – 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

2:00 PM

Octavofest at the Library: Handmade Books

Kay L. Martin, Cuyahoga County Public Library - Southeast Branch

Southeast Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library, 70 Columbus Rd. Bedford, OH 44146

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Sunday, October 18th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Book and Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Cleveland Skating Club

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 19th
6:30 PM

Make It: My Bio Book

Dori Olivos

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Road, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 20th
4:00 PM

Sowing A Garden of Button Books

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Public Library, Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Thursday, October 22nd
7:00 PM

Bad Art Night: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library – 2800 Noble Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, October 24th
2:00 PM

Zine Making Workshop

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Digital Public Library, 3rd Floor Main Bldg.

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 26th
9:30 AM

Back to the Book Jr.: Youth Readers' Advisory and Programming

Melissa Lattanzi, Northeast Ohio Regional Library System

Hilton Garden Inn 8971 Wilcox Dr Twinsburg, OH 44087

9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Thursday, October 29th
9:30 AM

Back to Book XVI: Focuses on Readers' Advisory

Melissa Lattanzi, Northeast Ohio Regional Library System

Hilton Garden Inn 8971 Wilcox Dr Twinsburg, OH 44087

9:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 31st
3:00 PM

Lecture Series on Chinese Calligraphy

Yongze He

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, Room 416, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, November 14th
3:00 PM

Lecture Series on Chinese Calligraphy

Yongze He

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, Room 416, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

2016
Wednesday, September 21st
3:30 PM

LAF (Library Afterschool Fun): Zentangle for Kids!

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library 2345 Lee Road Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Sunday, September 25th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Antiquarian Book And Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Shaker Hts. Country Club 3300Courtland Blvd. Shaker Hts O. 44122

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Monday, September 26th
10:00 AM

Origami and Japanese Culture Program

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County
Michele Wilson, Global Ties Akron

Akron-Summit County Public Library, 60 S. High Street, Akron, OH

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Saturday, October 1st
2:00 PM

The Making of a Book: Papermaking

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Historic Main Library, Arts Lab (4th Floor), 325 Superior Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114. Phone: 216-623-2813.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monday, October 3rd
3:30 PM

Little Free Library Paper Arts Party

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Sterling Branch, 2200 East 30th Street, Cleveland, OH 44115. Phone: 216.623.7074

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Tuesday, October 4th
4:30 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Hough Branch, 1566 Crawford Road, Cleveland, OH 44106. Phone: 216.623.6997

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 6th
4:00 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106. Phone: 216.623.6975

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Saturday, October 8th
1:00 PM

Scrapbook Preservation: Preserving the Old, Creating the New

Sharlane Gubkin, Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland Digital Public Library, 3rd Floor Main Bldg., Treasure Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Scrapbook Workshop

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Historic Main Library, 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114. Treasure Room. Special Collection Department. 3rd Floor.

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

WatchART

Art Books Cleveland

Notre Dame College-Performing Arts Center- Administration Building

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

2:00 PM

The Making of a Book: Paper Marbling

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Historic Main Library, Arts Lab (4th Floor), 325 Superior Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114. Phone: 216-623-2813

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday, October 11th
3:30 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Lorain Branch 8216 Lorain Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44102. Phone: 216.623.7011

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday, October 13th
10:00 AM

WatchArt! with Art Books Cleveland Members at Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 1st floor lobby of Main Classroom building, 2121 Euclid Avenue

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

3:00 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110. Phone: 216.623.6934

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Craft Club: Book Birdhouses

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Noble Neighborhood Library, 2800 Noble Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44121

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Saturday, October 15th
1:00 PM

WatchArt! Demonstration and Exhibit of Children's Handmade Books

Laura Martin
Bette Bonder

Cleveland Public Library, Sterling Branch, 2200 E. 30th Street, Cleveland, Ohio 44115

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:00 PM

The Making of a Book: Letter Press

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Historic Main Library, Arts Lab (4th Floor), 325 Superior Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114. Phone: 216-623-2813.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Tuesday, October 18th
11:30 AM

Easy Book Structures

Bette Bonder, Art Books Cleveland

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library, RT 503

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

4:30 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, 850 Jefferson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44113. Phone: 216.623.7004

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Encapsulation: A Revealing Look at a Simple Solution

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Wednesday, October 19th
6:30 PM

Folded Book Sculptures

Gene Epstein

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Road, Rocky River Ohio 44116

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 20th
2:00 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch,1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113. Phone: 216.623.6927

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Saturday, October 22nd
2:00 PM

The Making of a Book: Bookbinding

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Historic Main Library, Arts Lab (4th Floor), 325 Superior Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114. Phone: 216-623-2813.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monday, October 24th
4:00 PM

Little Free Library Paper Arts Party

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, 850 Jefferson Avenue Cleveland, OH 44113 Phone: 216.623.7004

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 25th
4:30 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch. 3706 Pearl Rd., Cleveland, OH 44109. Phone: 216.623.6920

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Thursday, October 27th
4:00 PM

All The Books Are Stages and You Can Be The Director!

Ohio Center for the Book @. Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104. Phone: 216.623.7109

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Thursday, November 10th
7:00 PM

Craft Club: Crafty Bookmarks

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Noble Neighborhood Library, 2800 Noble Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44121

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

2017
Saturday, October 7th
10:00 AM

Octavofest Coffee and Comics!

Marc Sumerak

Rising Star Coffee Roasters - 3617 Walton Ave, Cleveland, Ohio

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Monday, October 9th
3:00 PM

Play with Pop-Up Books

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1st floor, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Global Arts and Culture: Japanese Origami

Haruhide Osugi, Kent State University

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County, 6393 Oak Tree Blvd. South, Independence, Ohio

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 11th
3:30 PM

Make a Book About Superman!

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library - Youth Services ArtLab, Main Library, 4th Floor - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Tuesday, October 17th
10:00 AM

WatchArt! with Art Books Cleveland Members at Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 1st floor lobby of Main Classroom building, 2121 Euclid Avenue

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

4:00 PM

Play with Pop-Up Books

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1st floor, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Friday, October 20th
6:00 PM

Books Restoration Roadshow: What's Involved and is Restoration Worthwhile?

Karen Esper

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, October 21st
10:00 AM

Octavofest Coffee and Comics!

Christopher Darling

Rising Star Coffee Roasters: The Roastery - 3617 Walton Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

2:00 PM

Altered Books Workshop

Gene Epstein

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

3:00 PM

National Novel Writing Month Prep

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library, Ohio Center for the Book, Main Library - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, October 24th
10:30 AM

Hurricanes, Earthquakes, & Active Shooter Situations – Arts & Cultural Community Emergency Preparedness & Disaster Recovery

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation
Tom Clareson, Lyrasis & PAR: Performing Arts Readiness

ICA-Art Conservation

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Wednesday, October 25th
3:30 PM

Make a Book About Superman!

Evone Jeffries

Cleveland Public Library - Youth Services ArtLab, Main Library, 4th Floor - 325 Superior Ave. Cleveland, OH 44114

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 27th
12:15 PM

Inner Muse Book Artist Luncheon, Program, and Exhibit

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

Saturday, October 28th
11:00 AM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:30 PM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

3:00 PM

Papermaking with The Morgan Conservatory

Lyndsey Gvora, Rocky River Public Library
Michaelle Marschall, The Morgan Conservatory

Rocky River Public Library, 1600 Hampton Rd, Rocky River, Ohio 44116

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM