Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Saturday, September 22nd
2:00 PM

Cleveland Inside/Outside

Jennie Jones, Cleveland State University

CSU Art Gallery

2:00 PM

Tuesday, October 2nd
7:00 PM

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum's Library and Archives celebrates American Archives Month with an event highlighting Ohio music collections

Susan Westberg, Cleveland State University

Black Box Theatre of the Tommy LiPuma Center for Creative Arts of Cuyahoga Community College (Tri-C)

7:00 PM

Tuesday, October 9th
4:00 PM

Care and Handling of Paper Materials Program + ICA Lab Tour

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, October 10th
6:30 PM

A Revolution for the Photobook

Bethany Corriveau, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art, Photography Galleries

6:30 PM

7:00 PM

Meet the Author: New to Cleveland: A Guide to (Re)Discovering the City by Justin Glanville, Illustrated by Julia Kuo

Justin Glanville

Lakewood Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 11th
7:00 PM

Boots, Bikes and Bombers: Adventures of Alaska Conservationist Ginny Hill Wood

Karen Brewster Ms, Insterantional Women's Air & Space Museum

International Women's Air & Space Museum, Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Sunday, October 14th
2:00 PM

Harvey Pekar: A Literary, Library Life

Heights Library

Heights Library, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, October 16th
6:30 AM

Artists Reception and Artist Talk

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation

JUDSON HOWSON GALLERY Artists Reception & Susan Gaylord Artist Talk

6:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Wednesday, October 17th
6:30 PM

John Long Severance and the Arms & Armor Collection at The Cleveland Museum of Art

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art
Stephen N. Fliegel, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art -- Ingalls Library & Armor Court

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 18th
7:00 PM

NOBS Forum: Henry Adams: Out of the Kokoon: The Kokoon Arts Club of Cleveland

Brian Meggitt, Northern Ohio Bibliophilic Society

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Boulevard, Shaker Heights, Ohio 44120

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, October 20th
2:00 PM

The Art of the Photobook

Bethany Corriveau, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Monday, October 22nd
7:00 PM

The History of Books through Artist Books

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library

Heights Libraries, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 24th
7:00 PM

Two Fine Press Books on Abraham Lincoln

Charles Zarobila, Grasselli Library, John Carroll University

Grasselli Library & Breen Learning Center, John Carroll University

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Thursday, October 25th
6:00 AM

Eleanor Squire Library: "From Boathouse to Books"

Gary L. Esmonde Mr., Cleveland Botanical Garden

Martin Luther King Jr. Library (CPL branch) 1962 Stokes Blvd., Cleveland Ohio 44106

6:00 AM - 7:00 AM

7:00 PM

Collecting and Selling Rare and Collectible Books

Rachel Davis, Rachel Davis Fine Arts

Rocky River Public Library

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Rare Volumes: What Makes an Old Book Valuable?

Michael Zubal, Lakewood Public Library

Lakewood Public Library 15425 Detroit Ave. Lakewood, OH 44107

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Rare Volumes: What Makes an Old Book Valuable?

Michael Zubal, Lakewood Public Library

Lakewood Public Library 15425 Detroit Ave. Lakewood, OH 44107

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, October 27th
10:00 AM

The Art of Science & Exploration: An Illustrated Journey through (Mostly) 19th-Century (Mostly) Ornithological Books

Wendy Wasman, Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Cleveland Museum of Natural History - Rare Book Room

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Evolution of a Photographic /Poetry Book Collaboration: Bea and Grace Nettles

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Louis Stokes Wing Auditorium, Cleveland Public Library, 525 Superior Avenue, Cleveland Ohio 44114

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

2013
Saturday, September 21st
1:00 PM

Islamic Treasures of the Cleveland Public Library

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Cleveland Public Library - 325 Superior Ave., Cleveland Ohio - Special Collections Dept.

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Friday, September 27th
1:30 PM

From Page to Screen: A Panel Discussion

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Monday, September 30th
2:00 PM

An Urban Education in Poetry

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, October 3rd
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshops--Jefferson Branch

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Jefferson Branch, Cleveland Public Library

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 4th
10:00 AM

Paper Stories: Adventures into Kamishibai, Manga, Graphic Novels and Zines

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library, Main Library Building, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Saturday, October 5th
2:00 PM

Lecture with American Comic Book Artist and Cartoonist Chris Ware

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Cleveland Public Library LSW Auditorium

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 8th
3:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Collinwood Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 856 East 152nd Street, Cleveland, OH 44110

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

7:00 PM

Book Sculpture Demonstration with Gene Epstein

Margaret Clarke Simon

Shaker Library, 16500 Van Aken Boulevard

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--West Park Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

West Park Branch, 3805 West 157th St., Cleveland, OH 44111

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Friday, October 11th
6:30 PM

The History of The National Air Races

Cris C. Takacs Ms, International Women's Air & Space Museum
Bill Miexner, Society of Air Race Historians

International Women's Air & Space Museum, Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, October 12th
1:00 PM

FOREIGN AFFAIRS XVI Opening Reception + Artist Talk

Lucie Feynhagen
Christoph Rossner

Zygote Press, 1410 E 30th St Cleveland, OH 44114

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Sunday, October 13th
2:00 PM

The Glory of the Written Page

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - Lee Road Branch - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Tuesday, October 15th
4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Woodland Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Woodland Branch, 5806 Woodland Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44104

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Wednesday, October 16th
6:30 PM

Art Books Cleveland Travel Journal project 2013

Louis V. Adrean, The Cleveland Museum of Art

The Cleveland Museum of Art- North Court Lobby in the Ames Family Atrium

6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 17th
1:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Carnegie West Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Carnegie West Branch, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Saturday, October 19th
9:00 AM

Around the World in 80 Books (workshop)

Kelvin Smith Library

Kelvin Smith Library at Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

11:30 AM

Around the World in 80 Days--Presentation

Kelvin Smith Library

Kelvin Smith Library at Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Travel Journal Presentation

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Tuesday, October 22nd
12:00 PM

Book Discussion/lecture: Subversive Sounds: Race and the Birth of Jazz in New Orleans

Charles B. Hersch, Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, room 503

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

3:30 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Martin Luther King, Jr. Branch, 1962 Stokes Blvd., Cleveland, OH 44106

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, October 23rd
7:00 PM

Portage Periplus Journal

Roy R. Larick, Bluestone Heights
William C. Barrow, Cleveland Memory Project
Tom Balbo, Morgan Conservatory

Morgan Conservatory, 1754 E 47th St, Cleveland, OH 44103

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 24th
12:00 PM

Brown Bag Program: "Conservation Perspectives: Collecting Works on Paper"

Jamye Jamison, ICA - Art Conservation

ICA - Art Conservation

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Brooklyn Branch, Cleveland Public Library, 1900 Fulton Rd., Cleveland, OH 44113

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

7:00 PM

Papal Books in Special Collections at John Carroll University

Charles Zarobila, Grasselli Library, John Carroll University

Mackin Room, Grasselli Library, John Carroll University

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, October 26th
9:30 AM

Mayhem, Murder and Mystery

Casey Daniels, Ohioana Library Association

Cleveland TBA

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

10:00 AM

Around the World in Forty Books...the Influence of Books on the Art of Travel: a Personal Journey

Robert H. Jackson

Cleveland Museum of Natural History

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tuesday, October 29th
12:00 PM

Manry at Sea: in the Wake of a Dream

Steve Wystrach

Cleveland State University Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower,1st floor

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

4:00 PM

Street Stories Workshop--Langston Hughes Branch, Cleveland Public Library

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Langston Hughes Branch, 10200 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

2014
Thursday, September 18th
5:00 PM

Tina Cassara and David Sapp:Threads, Lines, Traces

Ann Albano, The Sculpture Center

1834 E. 123 St., Cleveland, OH 44106

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday, October 1st
7:00 PM

Art Study Group - Celebrate the Book in Art at CMA

Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Cleveland Museum of Art

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Saturday, October 18th
12:00 PM

Miniature Book Society Traveling Exhibit and Lecture by Todd Sommerfeld

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114: Phone 216.623.2881

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Tuesday, October 21st
12:00 PM

Acknowledging the Past, Forging the Future: National Colloquium on Library Special Collections

Hannah Levy, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Wednesday, October 22nd
12:00 PM

An Octavofest Special Event: Reimagining the Book: Chris Ware's Building Stories

Amy E. Dawson, Cleveland Public Library

Ohio Center for the Book, Cleveland Public Library, 325 Superior Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44114: Phone 216.623.2881

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Thursday, October 23rd
7:00 PM

Read a Rope: Quipos, the Ancient Incan Books

Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Friday, October 24th
12:00 PM

LevyFest 2014

Alex C. Nielsen, Cleveland State University
Marissa Hyde, Cleveland State University
D.R. Wagner, University of California - Davis
John V. Dorsey III
George Wallace, Pace University - New York

The Michael Schwartz Library - Cleveland State University

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Sunday, October 26th
2:30 PM

Meet the Authors: Independent Publishing Done Right

Brook Park Branch, Cuyahoga County Public Library

Cuyahoga County Public Library - Brook Park Branch

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Wednesday, October 29th
7:00 PM

Words as Ritual

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library, 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, 44118

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

2015
Saturday, September 19th
10:00 AM

Western Reserve Book Festival

Hiram College

Hiram College's Kennedy Center 11730 Garfield Rd.

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 3rd
2:00 PM

Exploration of “Alice in Wonderland” Book Illustrations

Arnold Hirshon, Kelvin Smith Library,Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, Dampeer Room, 2nd Floor, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, 44106-7151

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Zine Creation Talk

AMY DAWSON, Ohio Center for the Book

Cleveland Digital Public Library, 3rd Floor Main Bldg.

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 6th
7:00 PM

Local Author: Scott Kraynak

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library - 1925 Coventry Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Wednesday, October 7th
7:00 PM

Canceled: The Creative Imagination of Lewis Carroll

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library

Heights Library, Lee Road

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Monday, October 12th
7:00 PM

An Evening with Anthony Doerr

Margaret Clarke Simon

Lecture will be live streamed from University School to Shaker Library

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 13th
6:30 PM

Jeff Richards: Open Country

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 14th
7:00 PM

Ellen Roth: Ten Fingers Touching

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, October 15th
12:00 AM

Guild of BookWorkers Standards of Excellence Seminar

Guild of BookWorkers

The Wyndham Hotel Cleveland

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Sunday, October 18th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Book and Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Cleveland Skating Club

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, October 22nd
12:00 AM

EXHIBITION: A Tradition Re-Interpreted: New Work by Chinese Artists

Cleveland State University

The Galleries at CSU

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

Wednesday, October 28th
7:00 PM

Bell, Book, and Candle: Magical Texts from Ancient Times to the Present

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library – 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Saturday, October 31st
3:00 PM

Lecture Series on Chinese Calligraphy

Yongze He

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, Room 416, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Thursday, November 5th
11:30 AM

Unfold Your Future: Careers in Book and Paper Arts

Aimee Lee
Christi Birchfield, Zygote Press INC.
Jamye Jamison, ICA - Art Conservation
Wendy Partridge

Cleveland State University, Michael Schwartz Library

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Saturday, November 14th
3:00 PM

Lecture Series on Chinese Calligraphy

Yongze He

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, Room 416, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

2016
Sunday, September 25th
10:00 AM

Cleveland Antiquarian Book And Paper Show

Ellen Strong, NOBS

Shaker Hts. Country Club 3300Courtland Blvd. Shaker Hts O. 44122

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Monday, October 3rd
7:00 PM

The World on One Sheet of Paper – The Art and History of Cartography

Carole Wallencheck, Heights Library (Cleve. Hts. - Univ. Hts. Public Library)

Heights Library 2345 Lee Road Cleveland Heights, Ohio 44118

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Saturday, October 8th
1:00 PM

Scrapbook Preservation: Preserving the Old, Creating the New

Sharlane Gubkin, Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland Digital Public Library, 3rd Floor Main Bldg., Treasure Room

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Monday, October 10th
4:00 PM

Tom Bachtell: Legendary Caricaturist for the New Yorker Magazine

Tom Bachtell
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Tuesday, October 11th
11:00 AM

Strongsville High School History of the Book

Nadine Grimm, Educational Service Center of Cuyahoga County

Strongsville High School

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

7:00 PM

Book Collecting in the 21st Century

Ken Palko, Notre Dame College

South Euclid-Lyndhurst Branch Cuyahoga County Library

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Friday, October 14th
2:00 PM

Innovating a Career in Games

Phillip Orbanes
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Monday, October 17th
7:00 PM

Phoebe Robinson: You Can't Touch My Hair

Harriett R. Logan, Loganberry Books

Loganberry Books

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Wednesday, October 19th
7:00 PM

The ABCs of Alphabet Books

Laura Martin

Loganberry Books, 13015 Larchmere Blvd, Cleveland, OH 44120

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 20th
1:30 PM

A Book Museum for the Modern World Lecture

Rickey Tax, Meermanno Museum
Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University, 2121 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland Ohio 44115

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Saturday, October 22nd
1:00 PM

Scholars and Sciolists: Four Centuries of Collecting for Museum Meermanno

Rickey Tax

The Rowfant Club, 3028 Prospect Ave., Cleveland, OH 44115

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, October 25th
12:10 PM

The Bookworm, the Eaglestone and the Esquire, or: How an Eccentric Collector’s House Grew into a National Book Museum

Rickey Tax
Ed Vermue, Oberlin Library

Wilder Hall 101, Oberlin College, 135 W Lorain St., Oberlin, Ohio 44074

12:10 PM - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, November 2nd
8:30 AM

Strongsville Students First Folio Field Trip

Nadine Grimm

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, Rhodes Tower, 1860 East 22nd Street, Cleveland, Ohio

8:30 AM - 11:45 AM

2017
Friday, October 6th
2:00 PM

Alumni Authors Showcase and Reception

Jared Bendis
E. Gail Reese, Case Western Reserve University

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Saturday, October 7th
2:00 PM

An Afternoon with Tom Bachtell

E. Gail Reese

Kelvin Smith Library, Case Western Reserve University, 11055 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44106

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Wednesday, October 18th
7:00 PM

Making a Mess with Paper

Keith Allen

Heights Library - 2345 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Tuesday, October 24th
10:30 AM

Hurricanes, Earthquakes, & Active Shooter Situations – Arts & Cultural Community Emergency Preparedness & Disaster Recovery

Jennifer Souers Chevraux, ICA - Art Conservation
Tom Clareson, Lyrasis & PAR: Performing Arts Readiness

ICA-Art Conservation

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Wednesday, October 25th
12:00 PM

Keynote Event: Artist as Entrepreneur

Emily Martin, Naughty Dog Press

Baron Gallery, Oberlin College and Conservatory, 38 E. College St., Oberlin, OH 44074

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Thursday, October 26th
1:00 PM

Keynote Presentation: Community and the Book Arts

Emily Martin

The Galleries at CSU, 1307 Euclid Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Friday, October 27th
10:00 AM

Keynote Presentation: Balancing the Books: Art and Business

Emily Martin, Naughty Dog Press

Notre Dame College 4545 College Road South Euclid, Ohio 44121

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Tuesday, October 31st
3:00 PM

Books That Move: 700 Years of Innovation and Artistry

Glenda Thornton, Cleveland State University

CSU Michael Schwartz Library, 1860 East 22nd Street, Rhodes Tower, Room 502

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

6:00 PM

The Importance and History of Children's Literature

Ben Sapp

Appletree Books, 12419 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, OH 44106

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Friday, November 3rd
6:00 PM

Popping Up Through Time…A Brief History of Pop-Up Books

Larry Rostow

Morgan Conservatory, Morgan Art of Papermaking Conservatory and Educational Foundation, 1754 E 47th St, 44103

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Saturday, November 4th
3:00 PM

Thomas Jefferson's Library and the Roots of American Architecture (Talk)

John R. Harwood, University of Toronto

Room 113, Oberlin College Library, Mudd Center, 148 West College Street, Oberlin

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM